Accident Piper PA-32 N4246T, Friday 31 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Delaire Charter Service
Registration: N4246T
MSN: 7240043
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nunapitchuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nunapitchuk, AK (98Z
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A FROZEN SEAPLANE LANDING AREA WHEN IT STRUCK SEVERAL SNOW BANKS AND CRASHED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD SELECTED AN AREA OF ICE, ABOUT 1100 FT LONG, AND BEGAN TAKING OFF IN AN 8 KT CROSSWIND WITH 6 PASSENGERS ON BOARD. REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE HAD TRAVELED ABOUT 900 FT AND HAD JUST ATTAINED FLYING SPEED WHEN IT HIT THE FIRST OF SEVERAL DRIFTS. AFTER CONTACTING ABOUT 4 DRIFTS, THE PLANE MUSHED (WHILE IN GROUND EFFECT) AND COLLIDED WITH BRUSH. THE COMPUTED TAKEOFF DISTANCE AT THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WAS 1100 FT IN NO WIND CONDITIONS. THE GROSS WEIGHT FOR THIS TAKEOFF WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1982 N4246T Dennis L Gunder 0 Tuntutuliak, AK sub