| Date: | Friday 31 December 1982 |
| Time: | 11:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Kch, Inc. |
| Registration: | N94291 |
| MSN: | 15285642 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (KIDX) |
| Destination airport: | Olathe, KS (KIDX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON DOWNWIND WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 1000 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA048
Location