Accident Piper J-3 N26170, Thursday 30 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Jim Shequin
Registration: N26170
MSN: 410-2
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rubidoux, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rubidoux, CA
Destination airport:Rubidoux, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT TAXIING TO RAMP WHEN GUST OF WIND BLEW AIRCRAFT OVER. WIND WAS VARIABLE, GUSTING 25 K.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LUG12

Location