Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N2038P, Thursday 30 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2038P
MSN: TJ-166
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:482 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 40 MI FROM DESTINATION IN HEAVY RAIN, BOTH ALTERNATORS FAILED. ELECTRICAL LOAD WAS REDUCED & A RADAR MONITORED ILS APCH WAS MADE. AFTER DESCENT THROUGH THE CLOUDS INTO VMC AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR ELECTRICALLY.AT THAT TIME ALL ELECT POWER WAS LOST. THE MANUAL EMERG GEAR EXTENSION WAS USED UNTIL RESISTANCE WAS FELT. DURING THE LANDING THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS NOT PULLED PRIOR TO THE GEAR BEING CRANKED DOWN IAW THE PLT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK. CESSNA ACFT CORP HAD PUBLISHED 2 SERVICE INFO LETTERS WHICH APPLIED TO ACFT EQUIPPED WITH THE SAME ENG/ALTERNATOR INSTALLATION AS THE ACCIDENT ACFT. THESE LETTERS RESULTED FROM MOISTURE INDUCED INTERRUPTION OF ALTERNATOR OUTPUT. ADDITIONALLY, THE ENG/ALTERNATOR/COWLING INSTALLATION OF THE BE-58P IS SIMILAR TO THECESSNA ACFT AFFECTED BY THE LETTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA077