| Date: | Thursday 30 December 1982 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5275H |
| MSN: | 15284078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 883 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Destination airport: | Hayward, CA (KHWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH & BROKE 3 POWER LINES SUSPENDED ACROSS A CREEK. THE PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT KING CITYARPT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FVM06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83FVM06
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 September 1998 |
N5275H |
Edward Lomodu |
0 |
Atlantic Ocean, approx. 100 nautical miles southwest of Iceland |
 |
w/o |
Location