Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D1 N44219, Thursday 30 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44219
MSN: 10019
Total airframe hrs:3831 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drift River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK (AK39)
Destination airport:Cedar, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS LANDING ON CRUSTY SNOW, THE LEFT SKI BROKE THROUGH THE CRUST AND HIT A LOG THAT WAS BURIED BENEATH THE SNOW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT GEAR FAILED AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA028