Accident Cessna 152 N89757, Wednesday 29 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1982
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Boardman Flight Academy
Registration: N89757
MSN: 15282855
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 34R BUT OVERFLEW HIS BASE LEG & TURNED FINAL TO RWY 34L. HE TURNED IN CLOSE BEHIND A C-150 THAT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON 34L & WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE TOWER TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING THE LENGTH OF THE RWY DEVIATING LEFT & RIGHT, & THEN CRASH IN AN OPEN FIELD NORTH OF RWY 34L. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT WENT THROUGH A CREEK & COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT ON THE FAR SIDE. THE PLT SAID HE ATTEMPTED THE GO-AROUND WITH FULL FLAPS DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA070

Location