Serious incident Boeing 737-222 N752N, Tuesday 28 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1982
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airport
Registration: N752N
MSN: 19073/90
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:32625 hours
Engine model:P & W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO DESCEND BELOW ITS NORMAL DESCENT PATH AND TO HORIZONTIALLY STRAY OFF COURSE TO THEPOINT THAT OFFICE BLDG OCCUPANTS AND PERSONS ON THE GROUND WERE CONCERNED BY THE APPEARANCE AND NOISE OF THE ACFT DURINGA VOR/DME APPROACH TO WASHINGTON NAT'L ARPT. THE FDR AND RADAR PLOTS CONFIRM THE POSITION OF THE ACFT. ONE OF THE BUILDINGS 2.5 MILES FROM THE ARPT IS ABOUT 396 FT MSL. THE VOR/DME APPROACH HAS AN ALT RESTRICTION OF 900 FT MSL AT 3 NMAND A MINIMUM DESCENT ALT OF 720 FT AT 2.5 NM. THE PLT WAS INTERVIEWED AND HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL AND THAT HE WAS AT THE ALT RESTRICTION AT THE 3 MILE DME. RADAR SHOWS HIS ALT AS ABOUT 517 FT AT 3 MILE DME AND ABOUT 400 FT AT 2.5 MILE DME. RADAR AND WITNESSES AGREE ON A TURN AND CLIMB AT THIS POINT TOWARD THE RIVER AND THE NORMAL APPROACH PATH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1983 N752N Piedmont Airlines 0 Memphis, TN non
25 October 1986 N752N Piedmont Airlines 0 Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) w/o
Runway excursion