| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1982 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | North Americn Institute Of Avi |
| Registration: | N6537P |
| MSN: | 15285030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conway, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Conway, SC (KHYW) |
| Destination airport: | Conway, SC (KHYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND BEYOND THE MID-POINT OF THE RUNWAY FROM A HIGH THRESHOLD POSITION WITH FULL FLAPS DEPLOYED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCED ONTO THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED 3 TIMES, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA076
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location