| Date: | Sunday 26 December 1982 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N6810 |
| MSN: | 19485/571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39999 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A GO-AROUND FROM AN ILS APPROACH, THE LEFT WING TIP WAS DRAGGED. THIS RESULTED IN MINOR DAMAGE TO THE LEADING EDGE SLATS, TRAILING EDGE FLAPS AND OUTBOARD FLAP TRACK HOUSING ON THE LEFT WING. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE AFTER THE GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FERRIED TO THE COMPANY'S MAINTENANCE FACILITY WHERE THE FLIGHT DIRECTOR WAS REMOVED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83IA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83IA086