| Date: | Thursday 23 December 1982 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Truman Hicks Leasing |
| Registration: | N3380Q |
| MSN: | 421B0264 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1885 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Payne, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chanute, KS |
| Destination airport: | Fort Payne, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSORS BOLT & BUSHING PULLED THROUGH THE SCISSORS MOUNT HOLE ALLOWING THE LANDING GEAR TO ROTATE 90 DEG. AN INCORRECT WASHER (STANDARD 5/16 IN) HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE SCISSORS ASSEMBLY DURINGRECENT MAINTENANCE. CESSNA PARTS MANUAL CALLS FOR AN960-5/16 WASHER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 April 1985 |
N3380Q |
Cornish Wireline Service |
0 |
Amarillo, TX |
 |
sub |
Location