| Date: | Thursday 23 December 1982 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Ft. Benning Flying Club |
| Registration: | N129SC |
| MSN: | 15280245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1387 hours |
| Engine model: | LYCOMIMG O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Benning, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Benning, GA (KLSF) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Benning, GA (KLSF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:STUDENT WAS DOING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. WHILE CHANGING FLAP, CARB HEAT AND APPLYING FULL THROTTLE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT. RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED THROTTLE OFF BUT AIRCRAFT LEFT RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR, BEFORE FLIPPING OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA072
Location