Accident Cessna TU206F N59263, Thursday 23 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1982
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59263
MSN: U20602640
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FINAL APPROACH WAS SLIGHTLY HIGH & THE STUDENT PLT REDUCED POWER. AS THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED FROM 1400 RPM THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 300 FT SHORT OF THE RWY & ROLLED INTO A FENCE. THE FENCE CAUGHT THE NOSE GEAR & TURNED THE ACFT SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND & THE ACFT SLOWLY ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE ACFT WAS SOLD FOR SALVAGE BEFORE AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENG & ACFT COULD BE MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LVG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LVG05

Location