| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 1982 |
| Time: | 18:49 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Gatx Third Aircraft Corp. |
| Registration: | N5475M |
| MSN: | TC-296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7112 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPG331-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Klamath Falls, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Destination airport: | Medford, OR (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 14 WITH THE WINDS FROM 310 DEG AT 17 KNOTS, SATISFACTORY ACCELERATION OCCURRED THROUGH 70 KNOTS FOLLOWED BY A SLOWING RATE OF ACCELERATION AT 80 KNOTS. THE CAPTAIN THEN REDUCED POWER AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER FELT THE LEFT MAIN TIRES STRIKE SOMETHING AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A LEFT YAW. ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AN N5475M ROLLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINES AND EVACUATED THE PASSENGERS. THE DOWNWIND TAKEOFF WAS NECESSITATED BY VISIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DEPARTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83IA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83IA034
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 November 1992 |
N139PA |
Big Sky Transportation Co |
0 |
Billings, MT |
 |
sub |
| 2 November 1997 |
C-FNKN |
Perimeter Aviation |
0 |
Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV) |
 |
w/o |
Location