| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Ennis Barlow |
| Registration: | N14QP |
| MSN: | 2214 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 103 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockbridge, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrollton, GA (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Stockbridge, GA (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED, IT TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WHEN BRAKES WERE APPLIED, AND OVERTURNED. THE WIND WAS REPORT AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FKG06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FKG06
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location