Accident Cessna TR182 N756CK, Wednesday 22 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1982
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756CK
MSN: R182-01038
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (C )
Destination airport:Lander, WY (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE PLANE THEN TURNED LEFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA037

Location