Accident Cessna 152 N6477P, Wednesday 22 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1982
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6477P
MSN: 15285024
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:846 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridott, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, IL (C )
Destination airport:Ridott, IL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST OPERATION ON THE 1320 FT STRIP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED POOR BRAKING ACTION AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. WHEN HE REALIZED HE HAD INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING, HE ABORTED THE GO-AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH 2 FENCES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PULLED UP TO CLEAR THE FIRST FENCE, BUT THE RIGHT WHEEL HIT THE FENCE. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN, THE AIRCRAFT SLID INTO THE SECOND FENCE. THE AIRPORT OWNER REPORTED THAT THE SUN HAD MELTED THE FROZEN SURFACE, MAKING IT SLICK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA064