Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N2671V, Monday 20 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 1982
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Pioneer Airlines
Registration: N2671V
MSN: AC-437
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, WY (C )
Destination airport:Gillette, WY (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST IN THE EARLY STAGE OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY 400 FT DOWN THE RWY & TRAVELLED 85 FT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. ONE RWY LIGHT WAS DESTROYED. THE ACFT HAD COME FROM THE FACTORY EQUIPPED WITH AN ANTI-SKID BRAKE SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM WAS REPLACED WITH A STANDARD BRAKING SYSTEM PRIOR TO THE ACFT'S FIRST PASSENGER FLT. DURING THIS PROCESS HYDRAULIC LINES ATTACHED TO THE PARKING BRAKE SHUTTLE VALVE UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AREA WERE INADVERTENTLY REVERSED, ALLOWING BRAKING ACTION TO TAKE PLACE ON THE OPPOSITE LANDING GEAR OF THE BRAKE PEDAL BEING DEPRESSED. THE FLT CREW WAS UNAWARE OF THIS CONDITION SINCE THEY HAD BEEN USING ASYMMETRICAL THRUST FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL UNTIL THIS TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1999 N2671V Merlin Express 0 San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) sub

Location