Accident Piper PA-32RT N39487, Sunday 19 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39487
MSN: 32R7887095
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan, MO (H62)
Destination airport:Sullivan, MO (H62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. AS AIRCRAFT SLID INTO SOME BRUSH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA040

Location