| Date: | Saturday 18 December 1982 |
| Time: | 22:02 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N9344 |
| MSN: | 47440/502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pellston, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Traverse City, MI (TVC |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE DEPARTING TRAVERSE CITY THE CAPTAIN WAS INFORMED THAT EMMET CITY ARPT WAS SANDED AT ABOUT 1736 AND THAT ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE TURNING TO SLUSH. HE WAS ALSO TOLD THAT RWY 32 WOULD BE SANDED AGAIN PRIOR TO HIS ARRIVAL. THIS WAS ACCOMPLISHED, WITH A JAMES BRAKE DECELEROMETER READING OF POOR DETERMINED. A BEECH BARON LANDED AT ABOUT 2055 AND ENCOUNTERED LITTLE BRAKING DIFFICULTIES, ALTHOUGH THE PILOT STATED THAT HE USED BRAKES SPARINGLY. FLIGHT 375 TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE APPCH END BUT THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE RUNWAY DESPITE USE OF MAXIMUM BRAKING AND REVERSE. IT CAME TO REST ON SOLID, FROZEN GROUND ABOUT 80 FT BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. PELLSTON HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING LIGHT DRIZZLE AND SNOW FOR THE PAST 12 HOURS WITH TEMPERATURES RISING FROM 30 TO 34 DEGREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA063
Location