Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88214, Saturday 18 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 1982
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Vincent Cotroneo M.d.
Registration: N88214
MSN: 739-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Port Richey, FL
Destination airport:New Port Richey, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI), THE TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND HEADED TOWARD TREES AFTER THE TAIL ROSE, BUT WHILE THE MAIN WHEELS WERE STILL ON THE GROUND. HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKES. FEARING A GROUND LOOP, THE CFI INITIATED AN ABORT, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK TREES AND SWUNG THE AIRCRAFT INTO BUSHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA052