| Date: | Saturday 18 December 1982 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94DC |
| MSN: | 238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Port Alswo, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lake Hood Seapl, AK (C |
| Destination airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING ON THE 3,500 FT LEVEL OF TUXEDNI GLACIER THE ACFT SKIS SANK IN DEEP SOFT SNOW & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 October 1998 |
N94DC |
Private |
0 |
Chitina, AK |
 |
sub |
| 27 June 2019 |
N94DC |
Pacific Airways/V2 Aviation LLC |
0 |
Tongass Narrows, Ketchikan, AK |
 |
sub |
Location