| Date: | Friday 17 December 1982 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CGKBJ |
| MSN: | 28R35640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1744 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cut Bank, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Eston, SASKATCH (JR4) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (4SD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE WHILE ENROUTE. ON ARRIVAL, THE PILOT SELECTED GEAR DOWN, HOWEVER IT WOULD NOT LOWER. HE MISIDENTIFIED THE OPERATION OF THE EMERGENCY GEAR DOWN SWITCH AND PUSHED IT UP INSTEAD OF DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE THE APPROACH WITH HIGH POWER AND ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS. THIS WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED THE AIRCRAFT'S AUTOMATIC GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM FROM FUNCTIONING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND NO INJURIES TO THE OCCUPANTS. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, AN ALTERNATOR OUT WIRE WAS FOUND BROKEN WHERE IT CONNECTED TO A TERMINAL LUG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA035
Location