| Date: | Friday 17 December 1982 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | P & G Leasing |
| Registration: | N756AX |
| MSN: | R18201027 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 41 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L365D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Billings, MT (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER POWER FAILURE PILOT LANDED ON A HIGHWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN AUTO. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA034
Location