Accident Beechcraft A36 N6662Y, Friday 17 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1982
Time:00:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6662Y
MSN: E-1573
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS HAD DEPARTED THE SAN ANGELO AIRPORT AT ABOUT 1800 CST ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THEY STOPPED AT MIDLAND, TX WHERE THEY BORROWED A COURTESY CAR AND DROVE TO A RESTAURANT. LATER, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON A RETURN FLIGHT. AT ABOUT 2320 CST, THE PILOT MADE A RADIO CALL (INTENDED TO THE SAN ANGELO TOWER) AND ANNOUNCED THAT HE WAS 17 MILES NORTHWEST FOR LANDING. THE AIRCREW OF RIO AIRLINES FLIGHT 715 HEARD THE TRANSMISSION AND INFORMED THE PILOT THAT THE TOWER WAS CLOSED, BUT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE ON. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SLIGHTLY RISING TERRAIN IN A NEAR LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. THE PLANE BOUNCED AND CONTINUED ANOTHER 384 FT BEFORE THE SECOND GROUND IMPACT. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CONTINUED ANOTHER 420 FT BEFORE IT CAME TO REST AND BURNED. THE IMPACT AREA WAS IN SPARSELY POPULATED RANGE LAND WHERE THERE WAS AN ABSENCE OF LIGHTS. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1982 N6662Y private 4 Carlsbad, TX w/o

Location