Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N6855F, Thursday 16 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1982
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Heartland Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N6855F
MSN: 32R7780039
Total airframe hrs:2357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dodge City, KS
Destination airport:Omaha, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE FLT APPROACHED DESTINATION THE ALTERNATOR BEGAN TO MALFUNCTION. PLT CONTINUED TO DESTINATION WHICH WAS IMC, AND AS THE GEAR WAS LOWERED DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH THE NOSE GEAR INDICATED UNSAFE. THE APPROACH WAS DISCONTINUED AND THE PLT CLIMBED BACK TO VMC-ON-TOP. AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GET A SAFE INDICATION ON THE NOSE GEAR, COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED. HAVING NO COMMUNICATION OR NAVIGATIONAL CAPABILITY, THE PLT RETRACED HIS ROUTE BACK TO KNOWN VMC ABOUT 60 MI SW OF OMAHA. AN OFF-AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO LOW FUEL, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ALTERNATOR FAILED DUE TO A SHORT FROM FIELD TO GROUND. THE BRUSHES AND PULLEY END BEARING WERE WORN, AND THE ALTERNATOR WAS OIL SOAKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA038

Location