Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N45EV, Wednesday 15 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1982
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Elzinga & Volicers
Registration: N45EV
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Morehead, KY (C )
Destination airport:Holland, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW HIS ALTITUDE AND STRUCK TREES APPROXIMATELY 4.7 MILES SOUTH OF HIS DESTINATION. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO FLY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED DOWN THE RUNWAY FOR APPROXIMATELY 3000 FEET BEFORE DEPARTING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA051

Location