Accident Mitsubishi MU-2 N522MA, Tuesday 14 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2
Owner/operator:Shoney's, Inc.
Registration: N522MA
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (C )
Destination airport:Cae, SC (AI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING A SCRAPING SOUND WAS HEARD AND A GO-AROUND WAS PERFORMED. WHILE ON DOWNWIND, FOR THE SECOND LANDING, THE GEAR HANDLE WAS OBSERVED IN THE GEAR-UP POSITION. THE GEAR WAS LOWERED AND AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA064

Location