Accident Cessna 170B N2962D, Tuesday 14 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2962D
MSN: 26905
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURED AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHEN THE PILOT TEMPORARILY LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE WING AND PROPELLER COLLIDED WITH A FROZEN SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LUG09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1993 N2962D Private 0 Escondido, CA sub

Location