Accident Piper PA-23-250 N62635, Monday 13 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 1982
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Renato Hugo Rojas
Registration: N62635
MSN: 277654103
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY
Destination airport:Fall River, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SHORT FINAL & ALIGNED WITH THE RWY LIGHTS THE PLT CANCELLED HIS IFR FLT PLAN WITH APPROACH CONTROL. THE ACFT LANDED ON THE RWY WHICH HAD THE MIDDLE THIRD OF ITS WIDTH COVERED WITH 6-8 INCHES OF SNOW. THE OUTER THIRDS WERE PLOWED BUT ICY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA043