| Date: | Monday 13 December 1982 |
| Time: | 13:22 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | La Barge, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6338T |
| MSN: | BB 1042 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 222 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W PT6A42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chesterfield, MO (SUS |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KCGX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ARRIVAL OVER CHICAGO, IL, THE CREW DISCOVERED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. AFTER NUMEROUS UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR, THE CREW ELECTED TO RETURN TO THEIR HOME BASE AIRPORT AND MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. THE LANDING WAS SUCCESSFUL AND THERE WERE NO INJURIES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A LOCKING NUT HAD BACKED OFF A TAPERED PIN AT THE INBOARD UNIVERSAL JOINT IN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR EXTENSION/RETRACTION TORQUE TUBE. THIS ALLOWED THE TAPERED PIN TO BACK OUT, DISCONNECTING THE TORQUE TUBE FROM THE GEAR DRIVE MOTOR. NO EVIDENCE OF FACTORY TORQUE STRIPPING WAS FOUND ON THE NUT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83IA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83IA036