| Date: | Monday 13 December 1982 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Ozark Skyways, Inc. |
| Registration: | N85BH |
| MSN: | B-6 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5773 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, MO (KSGF) |
| Destination airport: | Garden City, KS (KGCK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 18000 FEET, THE PRESSURIZED PORTION OF THE SECOND WINDOW BLEW OUT. THE INSIDE WINDOW REMAINED INTACT AND THE CABIN SLOWLY DEPRESSURIZED. THE PILOT MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. THE WINDOW WAS REPLACED BY A LATER PRODUCTION PANE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS RELEASED FOR FLIGHT. THE OLD WINDOW HAD APPROXIMATELY 5773 HOURS SINCE INSTALLATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83IA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83IA035