Accident Cessna 140 N89100, Sunday 12 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:John Bissonnette
Registration: N89100
MSN: 814
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruston, LA (KRSN)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG SOUND THEN LOST ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE DESCENDING TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. AT THE EDGE OF THE AIRPORT THE PILOT MADE A HARD TOUCHDOWN ON ALL THREE GEAR ASSEMBLIES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE LOST COMPRESSION ON ONE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA062

Location