Accident Luscombe 8A N1026K, Sunday 12 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1982
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Alan Edwin Malone
Registration: N1026K
MSN: 3753
Total airframe hrs:2192 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT USED BRAKES TO ATTEMPT TO STRAIGHTEN AIRCRAFT VEERING IN CROSSWIND AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2006 N1026K Private 0 Marine City, Michigan sub

Location