| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1982 |
| Time: | 09:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Heisey, Walter Floyd |
| Registration: | N4687F |
| MSN: | P206-0287 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3854 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merced, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Merced, CA (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TRANSCRIPT REVEALED THAT THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 30 APCH APPROXIMATELY 2 MI FROM THE OUTER MARKER. THE WX GIVEN TO THE PLT AT THAT TIME WAS INDEFINITE CEILING ZERO, SKY OBSCURED & VISIBILITY ZERO WITH FOG. THE PLT STATED AN INSTRUMENT APCH WAS PLANNED BUT A CLEAR AREA WAS OBSERVED SOUTH OF THE ARPT. THE CLEAR AREA WAS ENTERED & AN ATTEMPT MADE TO FLY TO THE ARPT BENEATH THE FOG. THE ACFT STRUCK A UTILITY POLE WEST OF THE RWY 30 LOCALIZER COURSE, CIRCLED LEFT & CRASHED. THE ACFT'S GLIDE SLOPE RECEIVER SENSITIVITY WAS FOUND TO BE BELOW THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS, WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A GLIDE SLOPE "OFF" INDICATION IN THE COCKPIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA058
Location