| Date: | Saturday 11 December 1982 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Crusader Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9742T |
| MSN: | T30300042 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 125 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburgh, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | White Plains, NY (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Newburgh, NY (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT EMERGENCIES WERE BEING PRACTICED. DURING TAKEOFF THE CFI FAILED THE RIGHT ENG. THE STUDENT HESITATED & THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN GAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA042
Location