Accident Robinson R22 N90773, Saturday 11 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90773
MSN: 0278
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashville, TN
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AUTOROTATION AT ABOUT 125 FT AGL THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO APPLY POWER FOR A RECOVERY BUT NOTED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED & THE ENG HAD QUIT. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS & EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID POWER LINES & MADE A RUNNING LANDING ON ABOUT A 2-DEG SLOPE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST WITH THE BUBBLE THROUGH A FENCE. THE TEMP/DEW POINT WAS 44/39. THE ENG FAILED ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1985 N90773 Eastern Helicopters 0 Ronkonkoma, NY sub