| Date: | Friday 10 December 1982 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Bucyrus Erie Company |
| Registration: | N1500E |
| MSN: | 124 |
| Engine model: | AIRRESEARCH TFE-731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Over Fargo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown, ND |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LEVEL AT FL370 OVER FARGO, ND, THE CREW HEARD A LOUD BANG IN THE ENGINE AREA AND THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN LOSS OF CABIN PRESSURE. AT THE SAME TIME, THE CREW NOTICED THAT THEY HAD LOST POWER ON THE #2 ENGINE. AFTER SECURING THE ENGINE AND REGAINING CONTROL OF THE CABIN PRESSURIZATION, THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED TO MILWAUKEE, WI, WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION REVEALED TWO JAGGED HOLES IN THE ENGINE COWL AND ONE THROUGH THE AFT FUSELAGE. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT IT HAD EXPERIENCED A SEGMENT SEPARATION OF THE 2ND STAGE LOW PRESSURE TURBINE DISC. THE CHUNK FAILURE WAS A RESULT OF IMPROPER MACHINING OF THE FORWARD SIDE WEB AREA OF THE DISC. THE PRESSURIZATION DROP OCCURRED WHEN SEPARATION DISC FRAGMENTS STRUCK AND DISABLED THE 3 WAY BLEED VALVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA054