| Date: | Thursday 9 December 1982 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Burkegn Leasing Company |
| Registration: | N9115S |
| MSN: | E-819 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 679 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holly Springs, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hickory, NC (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Olive Branch, MS (AI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS AT 4,000 FT IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENG FAILED. THE ACFT CRASHED 1/4 MI SHORT OF AN ARPT. THE RIGHT WING BLADDER WAS COMPLETELY TORN IN TWO & THE LEFT WING BLADDER CONTAINED A MINUTE AMOUNT OF FUEL. THERE WAS REPORTEDLY A LOT OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE SCENE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE PLT STATED HE COULD NOT REMEMBER IF HE SWITCHED TANKS OR NOT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA056