| Date: | Thursday 9 December 1982 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89838 |
| MSN: | 8887 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3283 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alliance, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alliance, NE |
| Destination airport: | Alliance, NE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. A HOLE WAS FOUND DRILLED THROUGH STRUT. THE HOLE WAS NOT SHOWN ON PARTS CATALOG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA034
Location