| Date: | Thursday 9 December 1982 |
| Time: | 09:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 551 |
| Owner/operator: | Ernest Walter Hahn |
| Registration: | N1218V |
| MSN: | 551-0431 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 81 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W JT-15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Palm Sprin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bermuda Dunes, CA |
| Destination airport: | Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND CLIMBOUT, THE AUTOPILOT MALFUNCTIONED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN OVERCAST AND ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND TURBULENCE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO BERMUDA DUNES, CA. AFTER LANDING HE HAD THE ELECTRICAL, AVIONICS AND AUTO PILOT SYSTEMS CHECKED. ALL ITEMS WERE OPERATIONAL. THE PILOT PREPARED TO TAKEOFF AGAIN, BUT FAILED TO TURN ON THE STANDBY GYRO WHICH WAS BATTERY POWERED. AFTER DEPARTING, HE AGAIN ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND TURBULENCE IN IFR CONDITIONS (AT ABOUT 9500 FT). AT ABOUT THAT TIME ATC ADVISED HIS TRANSPONDER WAS NOT PROVIDING A RETURN. HE SWITCHED TRANSPONDERS, BUT ATC STILL RECEIVED NO RETURN. SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED, THE AUTO PILOT DISENGAGED, AND THE COPILOT'S GYROS TUMBLED. HE TURNED ON THE STANDBY GYRO WHICH NEEDED TIME TO BE USED. A HIGH SPEED DESCENT WAS ENTERED INADVERTENTLY AND THE AIRSPEED WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. THE PILOT ACTIVATED THE SPEED BRAKES AND MADE A SHARP PULL-UP DURING THE RECOVERY. HE THEN RETURNED AND LANDED. WRINKLES WERE FOUND ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83IA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83IA056
Location