Accident Pitts S1C N2363, Thursday 9 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1982
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2363
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 N.w. Half Moo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA
Destination airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LANDED AND A GUST OF WIND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT. AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LVM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LVM05

Location