Accident Pitts SPECIAL 51C N2148, Wednesday 8 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1982
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts SPECIAL 51C
Owner/operator:Vincent Kelgen
Registration: N2148
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sumter, SC (KSMS)
Destination airport:Sumter, SC (KSMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS SLIGHT CROSSWIND AND THE TAIL WHEEL STEERING SPRING FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA055

Location