| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1982 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195B |
| Owner/operator: | Kugler Co. |
| Registration: | N3091B |
| MSN: | 7976 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2641 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewellen, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewellen, NE |
| Destination airport: | Lexington, NE (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT MOUND DURING TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD AND GROUNDLOOPED THE AIRCRAFT. LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location