Serious incident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N153TG, Wednesday 8 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1982
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Orion Airlines
Registration: N153TG
MSN: 153
Total airframe hrs:10582 hours
Engine model:ROLLS ROYCE MARK 529-8H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ORION AIRLINES FLT 110 EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FIRE IMMEDIATELY AFTER TKOF FROM DEKALB-PEACHTREE AIRPORT. AT 400 FT AGL, THE RT ENGINE FIRE WARNING LT ILLUMINATED. FLAMES WERE OBSERVED OVER THE WING AND COMING FROM THE INBD SIDE OF THE RIGHT ENG COWL. THE RT PROP WAS FEATHERED AND BOTH FIRE BOTTLES WERE DISCHARGED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RT ENGINE COMBUSTION FLAME TUBE NR 5 WAS LOOSE AND HAD CONTACTED THE FUEL NOZZLE. ROLLS ROYCE EXAMINATION OF THE FLAME TUBE DISCLOSED THAT THE LOSS OF FLAME TUBE RETENTION OCCURRED DUE TO PIN AND LINER WEAR AND BRIDGE PIECE HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA054