Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N126AV, Tuesday 7 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Flt America, Inc
Registration: N126AV
MSN: TC-385
Total airframe hrs:3651 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chantilly, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORD)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING THE ARPT THE FLT WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO RWY 01L & CLEARED TO DESCEND TO 2,000 FT. THE CONTROLLER REQUESTED THAT THE PLT EXPEDITE THE DESCENT THROUGH 3,000 FT. THE FIRST OFFICER, WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT, REQUESTED THE GEAR DOWN.THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE DID NOT SPECIFICALLY REMEMBER PLACING THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN BUT THOUGHT HE DID. THE FIRST OFFICER STATED THAT HE DID NOT LOOK AT THE GEAR HANDLE OR INDICATORS. THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT WHEN THE PROPELLERS BEGAN CONTACTING THE RWY HE CHECKED THE GEAR HANDLE TO CONFIRM IT WAS DOWN, & MAY HAVE PUT IT DOWN AT THAT TIME. AT NO TIME DID EITHER CREW MEMBER HEAR THE GEAR UNSAFE WARNING HORN. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT BECAUSE MANY OF THEIR APPROACHES WERE STEEP & FAST WITH POWER LEVERS AT IDLE, MANY CREWS FLEW WITH THE WARNING HORN CIRCUIT BREAKER PULLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA83AA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA83AA009