Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N18HM, Monday 6 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1982
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18HM
MSN: TH651
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1821 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lovington, NM (E06)
Destination airport:Sante Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE TAKING OFF WITH A LIGHT CROSSWIND, THE RIGHT PASSENGER DOOR OPENED. WHILE TRYING TO CATCH PAPERS AND HOLD THE DOOR, THE RIGHT PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BEGAN COLLAPSING. BY THIS TIME, THE PILOT DECIDED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO ABORT, SO HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON THE SAME RUNWAY BY SETTING THE PLANE DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR. AS THE SPEED REDUCED, THE RIGHT WING SETTLED AND A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED AND PENETRATED THE FUSELAGE. NO DISCREPANCY WAS REPORTED CONCERNING THE DOOR LATCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA055

Location