Serious incident Boeing 727-225 N8871Z, Monday 6 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1982
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N8871Z
MSN: 21289/1235
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:19276 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE NR 2 ENGINE OCCURRED DRG TKOF ROLL. TKOF WAS ABORTED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO FIRE ALTHOUGH ENGINE PARTS PENETRATED THE ENGINE CASE AND COWLING SEVERING COIL AND HYDRAULIC LINES AND ELECTRICAL WIRES AND PENETRATED THE AFT FUSELAGE AND CAUSED FOD TO NR 3 ENGINE. ACFT WAS TAXIED TO GATE WHERE PASSENGERS DEPLANED NORMALLY. EXAMINATION OF NR 2 ENGINE REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURE OF FIRST STAGE COMPRESSOR BLADE. EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS FOD AT FATIGUE ORIGINATION SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83IA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83IA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 1997 N465FE Federal Express Airlines 0 Atlanta, GA min

Location