Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1812A, Friday 20 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 1998
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:1812 Alpha LLC
Registration: N1812A
MSN: E-1878
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3401 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KSDF)
Destination airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The weather brief to the pilot indicated an Airmet was in effect for 'occasional to moderate rime or mixed icing along the entire route of flight.' The briefer reported to the pilot, '... what you'll be encountering affecting your route of flight is the wrap-around effect on that low pressure.' At 1949, the pilot requested to descend from 4,000 feet to 3,000 msl. At 1952, the pilot reported the airplane was accumulating ice, but did not think he could shed it. He requested to deviate to Terre Haute. The airplane was cleared to descend to 2,500 feet msl. At 2001, the pilot reported losing airspeed and requested to land at a closer airport. While on approach, the pilot reported, 'Heck, we're all over the place right now....' The airplane impacted a farm field at night, at a shallow angle of descent, with the landing gear down. The airplane wings impacted trees and the airplane was destroyed by fire. Engine and flight control continuity were confirmed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's flight into known icing conditions. Contributing factors were the degraded aircraft performance, the pilot's inability to maintain the proper descent rate, trees, and the dark night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA107