Serious incident Boeing 737-201 N798N, Sunday 5 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1982
Time:22:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N798N
MSN: 22751/857
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1814 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY
Destination airport:Winston-salem, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT FROM BUFFALO WAS REPORTED AS CHOPPY & THE CHOP CONTINUED DURING THE DESCENT. WX WAS NOTED ON THE AIRBORNE RADAR SW & NW OF THE ARPT. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE OUTER MARKER THE CREW OBSERVED CLOUD TO GROUND LIGHTNING NEAR THE ARPT & WERE INFROMED THAT A THUNDERSTORM WAS 2-3 MI WEST OF THE ARPT, MOVING TOWARDS THE ARPT. THE RAIN WAS LIGHT AT THE OUTER MARKER, BUT AS THEY PROCEEDED INBOUND THE INTENSITY INCREASED. THE PLT STATED HE THOUGHT THEY HAD MORE SPACE TO FLARE. HE REPORTED THAT THE LANDING WAS NOT HARD, BUT THE ACFT BOUNCED & ON THE SECOND CONTACT THE NOSE CAME DOWN TO THERWY. THE NOSE GEAR HAD COLLAPSED AFT INTO THE LOWER FUSELAGE DAMAGING THE BULKHEAD AT STATION 294.5. THE FLIGHT RECORDERREADOUT REVEALED A SUDDEN INCREASE IN AIRSPEED & SINK RATE DURING THE LAST 8 SECS PRIOR TO RWY CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA050